Lanolin is a natural oil from sheep’s wool that locks moisture into the skin.
The purpose of lanolin is to condition and protect sheep’s wool. This conditioning property is why it is widely used in cosmetics, skin care and hair products. Many lip balms and nipple creams contain it.
How To Get Lanolin Oil
Lanolin oil is taken from the wool after the sheep have been sheared (which is done to stop them from getting too warm).
Unfortunately, it is not possible to source an Irish lanolin yet, but we hope to see this change in the future.
Irish wool is being extremely undervalued but work is ongoing to recognise its worth.